skip to Main Content

Privacy and Cookie Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Kids Matter is a charity based in the UK. Our vision is to see every child in need raised in a strong family.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you how we deal with your personal data and your privacy, and other rights you have when you use this site or supply information to us.

 

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how ‘Kids Matter’ collects and processes your personal data, including through this website or otherwise.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

Our website is not intended for children.

Data controller

‘Kids Matter’ (referred to as either ‘Kids Matter’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice) is the data controller.

Kids Matter is established for charitable purposes, charity number 1163617. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, reference number ZB145312.

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below.

Vicky Neal, Operations Director: vn@kidsmatter.org.uk

18 Parsons Green, London, SW6 4UH

How do you make a complaint?

If you have any complaints or queries about matters affecting your privacy, or any other general data protection matters, then please do let us know by contacting us as set out above and we will endeavour to resolve the problem.

In any event, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on their helpline number which is 0303 123 1113 or by other contact methods as set out on the ICO website.

Changes to this notice

We may amend this notice from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will show this clearly on our website.

Your obligation to inform us of any changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please do let us know if your personal data changes.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-inns and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling these connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Please ensure you are familiar with any privacy notice or policy of any website you visit.

2. What data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data includes first name, last name, title, photographs and video footage including Zoom recordings
  • Contact data includes address, email address and telephone number.
  • Church affiliation and involvement data includes your church name and your role/involvement in church.
  • Application data (for volunteering) in addition to the above includes qualifications/competencies and further family details
  • Application data (for employment) in addition to the above includes reference information, NI number and right to work details.
  • Research and evaluation data includes gender, age, marital status, family details, employment status, economic information and educational information (see below for R&E special category data).
  • Technical data includes internal protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving information from us.
  • Financial data includes payment/transaction identifiers, donor information and suppliers’ bank account details.

Kids Matter does not receive or hold any payment card details used for donations/payments made through our website.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Special categories of personal data (sensitive data)

Special Categories of personal data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We strive to ensure that the Kids Matter programme fairly and equitably serves the needs of all racial groups and religious backgrounds and so our parent surveys collect data on ethnicity and religion to provide equal opportunities for those who may benefit from participation in our programmes along with monitoring generalisability of results.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

  • Direct interactions: We collect certain personal information each time you interact with us. For example, when you request information, apply to become a partner church, sign up for an event or donate to us.
  • Automated interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Indirectly from third parties: We may collect information that you make publicly available, for example on social media platforms such as LinkedIn, etc. As with all third parties, you may wish to check how they collect, store and process your personal data.
  • From publicly available data: We may collect publicly available data published in articles, newspapers or blogs. We may also collect data made public from Companies House or the Charity Commission.

4. How do we use your personal data?

We may use the personal data we collect to:

  • Keep you up to date with news and stories about Kids Matter
  • Provide information you have requested
  • Process your donations or support you as you fundraise on our behalf
  • Engage with you as a potential partner
  • Train, equip and support you as a Partner Lead and/or Facilitator as you run Kids Matter programmes
  • Administer our events and get feedback from them
  • Evaluate the effectiveness of our programme through parent surveys and interviews
  • Support the recruitment process
  • Keep your records accurate and up to date
  • Ensure our website functions as you would expect

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Under UK GDPR (Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation) there are six lawful bases to process personal data. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests
  • Where you consent to us using your personal data
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where we have a contract with you

Consent

We rely on consent for:

  • All direct marketing including email newsletter and e-appeals which keep you up to date with the work of Kids Matter and fundraising opportunities.
  • Parent surveys which are used to improve the programmes we run and provide the evidence required for on-going research and evaluation.
  • Particular images or stories of an individual we may use on social media or when we share a prayer request.

Where we rely on consent, we also ensure that it is clear how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legitimate Interest

We rely on legitimate interest for a variety of purposes, which include:

  • Saying thank you when you donate, both at the time of your donation and at other times to communicate our gratitude and to let you know how your gift has made a difference.
  • Partnering with you as a church to enable you to engage with and run Kids Matter’s programmes, including training and supporting facilitators. When you stop partnering with Kids Matter, we will only keep data that enables us to ensure the appropriate end of the working partnership and improve partner and facilitator support in the future.
  • To administrate our events and training, allow you to give feedback and keep you updated with key attendee information.
  • Using technical data to keep our website updated, inform our marketing and communications strategy and to ensure network security and the prevention of fraud.

Legal Obligation

We rely on compliance with a legal obligation as the basis for processing any legally required activities such as Gift Aid returns to HMRC.

Contractual

We rely on a contract as the basis for processing if you are an employee, consultant or partner organisation of Kids Matter and we need to process your data in order to administer the agreement we have with you. This will include regular communication with you to enable you to undertake your activities on behalf of Kids Matter.

Withdrawal of consent

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

If you would like to withdraw consent for us using your survey data or an image, please contact us using the details stated at the start of this policy.

Who do we share your information with?

  • MailChimp who provide a platform for electronic communications
  • Zoom who provide an online video conferencing service that we use for meetings, training and events
  • Capsule who provide the platform for our CRM system
  • Beacon who provide the platform for our CRM system
  • Xero who provide the platform for our accounting system
  • HMRC for the purposes of making Gift Aid claims
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, auditors, insurers and consultants based in the UK

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to receive an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

International transfers

SurveyMonkey, MailChimp, Zoom and Eventbrite are US-based companies and make use of Standard Contractual Clauses that govern their use of data.

5. How is your data kept secure?

We have appropriate physical, procedural and electronic security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

 

6. How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention register document which you can request by contacting us.

7. Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under Data Protection law, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request or erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or d) if you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month to respond if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

Introduction

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the site.

  • About cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. You can find out how to manage cookies via the help pages on your browser.

  • Cookies on this website

We use the following cookies:

  • _ga and _gid – These cookies are installed by Google Analytics and are used to store information about how you use our website; they help us by creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.
  • _grecaptcha – This cookie is set by Google reCAPTCHA, which protects our site against spam on contact forms.

We use cookies to ensure you have the best experience on our website. To find out more about cookies and how to change your settings, view our Privacy and Cookie Notice. Do you agree to our use of cookies?